Osborne v. Neblett
[…] As such, we “will not disturb the factual findings of a chancellor when supported by substantial evidence unless the chancellor abused his discretion, was manifestly wrong, [or his findings were] clearly erroneous[,] or [he] applied an erroneous legal standard.” Id. (quoting Biglane v. Under The Hill Corp., 949 So.2d 9, 13–14 (¶ 17) (Miss.2007)). However, questions of law are reviewed de novo. Id.

¶ 8. Osborne argues that the chancery court erred when it validated the foreclosure sale, which did not comply with the publication requirements found in section 89–1–55. This section provides in pertinent part:

All lands sold at public outcry under deeds of trust or other contracts ... shall be advertised for three consecutive weeks preceding such sale, in a newspaper published in the county, or, if none is so published, in some paper having a general circulation therein, and by posting one notice at the courthouse of the county where the land is situated, for said time, and such notice and advertisement shall disclose the name of the original mortgagor or mortgagors in said deed of trust or other contract. No sale of lands under a deed of trust or mortgage, shall be valid unless such sale shall have been advertised as herein provided for, regardless of any contract to the contrary. An error in the mode of sale such as makes the sale void will not be cured by any statute of limitations, except as to the ten-year statute of adverse possession.

(Emphasis added). Section 89–1–55 clearly requires three weeks between the first publication and the foreclosure sale. Furthermore, failure to comply with the statute's publication requirements renders a foreclosure sale void.