OSCEOLA COUNTY SCHOOL BD. v. Arace, 1D03-3177.
[…] § 440.20(4), Fla. Stat. (2000). The phrase "initial provision of benefits" is not explicitly defined in this version of the statutes.1 However, the meaning of the statute can be determined by examination of the plain meaning of the wording. See Holly v. Auld, 450 So.2d 217 (Fla.1984)

.

The use of the disjunctive "or" makes clear that the words "compensation" and "benefits" refer to two distinct entities. It is clear that payment of compensation refers to the payment of temporary or permanent, partial or total, disability benefits because section 440.20(1)(a) states that "the carrier shall pay compensation directly to the employee as required by ss. 440.14, 440.15, and 440.16 ...," and those statutes refer to the payment of disability or death benefits as calculated from the average weekly wage. Accordingly, the term "benefits" as used in section...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • City of Bartow v. Flores
    • United States