Osceola County v. St. Johns River Water Management Dist., 85-678
[…] (1985). Although the amended Water Resources Act gave D.E.R. broad authority over programs affecting the state's water resources, the legislature encouraged delegation of appropriate powers to the regional water management districts. See § 373.016(3), Fla.Stat. (1985).

The Water Resources Act originally established six water management districts. In 1977, the districts were reorganized into five districts. Chapter 77-104, § 113, Laws of Fla. Section 373.219, Florida Statutes, authorizes D.E.R. or the districts' governing boards to require permits for consumptive use of water. Section 373.223(2), Florida Statutes (1985), provides for transfers of water in this manner:

The governing board or the department may authorize the holder of a use permit to transport and use ground or surface water beyond overlying land, across county boundaries, or outside the watershed from which it is taken if the governing board or the department determines that such transport and use is consistent with the public interest, and no local government shall adopt or enforce any law, ordinance, rule, regulation, or order to the contrary.

D.E.R. has adopted Rule 17-40.05, Florida Administrative Code, which covers water transport, and specifically addresses inter-district transfers in this manner:

(1) The transport or use of water across District boundaries shall require approval of each involved District.

(2) In deciding whether the transport and use of water across District boundaries is consistent with the public interest pursuant to Section 373.223, Florida Statutes, the Districts should consider the extent to which:

(a) Comprehensive water conservation and reuse programs are implemented and enforced in the area of need.