Osco Drug, Inc. v. County of Orange
[…] Judgment affirmed.

CROSBY and COX, * JJ., concur.

1 Osco sought refunds for three tax years: 1981-1982, 1982-1983, and 1983-1984. These tax years will be referred to herein as 1981, 1982 and 1983, respectively.

2 All further statutory references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code unless otherwise indicated.

Section 80 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) An application for reduction in the base-year value of an assessment on the current local roll may be filed during the regular filing period for that year as set forth in Section 1603 or Section 1840, subject to the following limitations: .... (3) The base-year value determined pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 110.1 shall be conclusively presumed to be the base-year value, unless an application for equalization is filed during the regular equalization period for the year in which the assessment is placed on the assessment roll or in any of the three succeeding years. Once an application is filed, the base-year value determined pursuant to that application shall be conclusively presumed to be the base-year value for that assessment.... [p] (5) Any reduction in assessment made as the result of an appeal under this section shall apply for the assessment year in which the appeal is taken and prospectively thereafter."