Osgood v. Osgood
[…] Kappenman v. Kappenman, 522 N.W.2d 199, 202 (S.D.1994) (citing Garnos v. Garnos, 376 N.W.2d 571 (S.D.1985)).

[¶ 10.] 1. WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION WITH RESPECT TO GRANDPARENT VISITATION.

[¶ 11.] Mother asserts that the trial court abused its discretion in "granting Grandparents visitation rights." Citing SDCL 25-4-52, she argues that the trial court abused its discretion because "the record is completely void of any evidence offered by the grandparents concerning the effect visitation has on the parent-child relationship." SDCL 25-4-52 provides:

The circuit court may grant grandparents reasonable rights of visitation with their grandchild, with or without petition by the grandparents, if the visitation is in the best interests of the grandchild and:
(1) If the visitation will not significantly interfere with the parent-child relationship; or
(2) If the parent or custodian of the grandchild has denied or prevented the grandparent reasonable opportunity to visit the grandchild.
The circuit court shall issue any orders necessary to enforce or to protect visitation rights granted pursuant to this section.

Mother concedes that it is in the child's best interest to have visitation with Grandparents, but argues that Grandparents had a burden to prove that the visitation would not "significantly interfere with the parent-child relationship."