Ost v. Integrated Products, Inc., 22900
[…] A sister company, National Sales Company, Inc., is also a Georgia corporation. National Sales Company provided a sales force of three to sell in South Carolina the yarn manufactured by Integrated. These three salesmen regularly traveled to South Carolina to sell for Integrated. The frequency and destination for all South Carolina travel by employees of Integrated and National Sales was shown by flight logs for Integrated's airplane, piloted by Ost. None of the Integrated nor National Sales' employees lived in South Carolina.

S.C.Code Ann. § 42-1-360 (Law Co-op.1976) provides that an employer who "has regularly employed in service less than four employees in the same business within the State" is exempt from the Workers' Compensation Act. The appellant first contends that Integrated is "presumptively exempt" pursuant to Section 42-1-360(2) in light of our recent decision in Nolan v.