Osteen v. T.E. Cuttino Const. Co., No. 23904
[…] The award tendered by the arbitrators shall be final, and judgment may be entered upon it in accordance with the applicable law in any court having jurisdiction thereof.

At the motion hearing, the Osteens took the position that section 7.1 indicates the law of South Carolina should determine all of the rights and responsibilities of the parties, including the parties' right to enforce arbitration in accordance with South Carolina law. According to the Osteens, the arbitration clause was rendered unenforceable because the contract failed to comply with S.C.Code Ann. § 15-48-10(a) (Supp.1992). Section 15-48-10(a) provides that "[n]otice that a contract is subject to arbitration pursuant to this chapter [Uniform Arbitration Act, S.C.Code Ann. § 15-48-10 to -15-48-240 (Supp.1992) ] shall be typed in underlined capital letters, or rubber stamped prominently, on the first page

Page 283

of the contract and unless such notice is displayed thereon the contract shall not be subject to arbitration." It is undisputed that the contract does not conform to the requirements of section 15-48-10(a).