Otak Nev. Llc v. the Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] Secretary of State, 124 Nev. 874, 879, 192 P.3d 1166, 1170 (2008).

The district court based its orders denying Otak's motion to dismiss PCS's third-party complaint and granting P & R's motion to file an amended answer and cross-claim on its interpretation and application of NRS 11.258. This court reviews a district court's statutory construction determinations de novo.” Fierle, 125 Nev. at ––––, 219 P.3d at 910.

An initial pleading for nonresidential construction defect claims is void ab initio if it is served before an attorney affidavit and expert report are filed with the court

NRS 11.258(1) and (3) 4 provide that “the attorney ... shall file [the affidavit and expert report] ... concurrently with the service of the first pleading in the action.” 5 Additionally, NRS 11.259(1) provides that the district court “shall dismiss” a party's initial pleading alleging nonresidential construction malpractice if it is served without the party filing the required attorney affidavit and expert report.