Otero v. Midland Life Insurance Company, CROSS-APPELLEES
[…] The trial court subsequently vacated the non-economic damages award and ordered a new trial, relying on Time Ins. Co. v. Burger, 712 So.2d 389 (Fla. 1998). In Burger the court set out a specific method of recovery for non-economic damages (for mental distress) in actions against health care insurers, carving out a limited exception to the impact rule for such insurers - but not for life insurers. Id. at 393.

Under section 624.155(4), punitive damages are recoverable only where "the acts giving rise to the violation occur with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice." The jury found no such general business practice in this case and, therefore, the Oteros are not entitled to punitive damages.

As damages for mental distress...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 books & journal articles