Oti Kaga v. South Dakota Housing Dev. Authority, No. CIV 00-3009, 2002 DSD 1.
[…] Prior to 1998, Indian tribes were participating jurisdictions in HOME. See 42 U.S.C. § 12747(a)(2) (1996). In fact, HOME created a HOME set-aside for Indian tribes which allocated to them 1% of the total allocated HOME funds. See id. In addition to the set-aside, Indian tribes could also compete for HOME funds with other entities for money allocated to the states for distribution.

[¶ 12.] While the Indian set-aside still existed, the Department of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD"), the governmental agency that oversees the implementation of HOME, published detailed regulations. See 24 C.F.R. Part 92. At issue in this case is 24 C.F.R. § 92.201(b)(5), which states that "[a] State may fund projects on Indian reservations located within the State provided that the State includes Indian reservations in its consolidated plan." The consolidated plan is the document that is submitted to HUD which serves as the planning document of the jurisdiction and as an application for federal funding under HOME. See 24 C.F.R. § 91.5.