Otto v. Rodriguez, 96-3557
[…] The trial court dismissed their complaint based on this noncompliance and the expiration of the statute of limitations.

Appellants argue that the notice requirement should be waived where they were unable to fulfill the corresponding statutory pre-suit condition requiring a corroborating medical opinion, due to the doctor's failure to furnish necessary medical records. See §§ 766.204-05, Fla. Stat (1995).

Section 766.204(2) provides, "Failure to provide copies of such medical records, or failure to make the charge for copies a reasonable charge, shall constitute evidence of failure of that party to comply with good faith discovery requirements and shall waive the requirement of written medical corroboration by the requesting party." (emphasis added) Patently, the statute does not contemplate waiver of the pre-suit notice requirement. Instead, it specifies that the penalty for failing to comply in good faith with the pre-suit discovery is only a waiver of the plaintiff's duty to furnish corroboration of medical claims.