Ouellette v. Town of Kingston
[…] Appeals before the ZBA are governed by statute. See RSA 677:17 (1996); RSA 676:5 ; RSA 674:33 (Supp.2007). RSA 677:17 provides: "Any person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved by a decision of the historic district commission shall have the right to appeal that decision to the zoning board of adjustment in accordance with the provisions of RSA 676:5 and RSA 677:1 – 14." RSA 677:17. RSA 676:5 provides that appeals to the ZBA "concerning any matter within the board's powers as set forth in RSA 674:33 may be taken by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board, or bureau of the municipality affected by any decision of the administrative officer." RSA 676:5, I. The parties do not dispute that the HDC qualifies as an "administrative officer" under the statute.

They do dispute, however, the proper interpretation of RSA 674:33, which provides, in pertinent part:

I. The zoning board of adjustment shall have the power to: