Ouellette v. Town of Kingston
[…] I. Standard of Review

The plaintiffs argue that the land use statutes, when considered as a whole, contemplate that the ZBA review HDC decisions using a clear error standard of review, and that because the trial court found no basis for clear error in the HDC decision, the ZBA's decision must be reversed.

Appeals before the ZBA are governed by statute. See RSA 677:17 (1996); RSA 676:5 ; RSA 674:33 (Supp.2007). RSA 677:17 provides: "Any person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved by a decision of the historic district commission shall have the right to appeal that decision to the zoning board of adjustment in accordance with the provisions of RSA 676:5 and RSA 677:1 – 14." RSA 677:17. RSA 676:5 provides that appeals to the ZBA "concerning any matter within the board's powers as set forth in RSA 674:33 may be taken by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board, or bureau of the municipality affected by any decision of the administrative officer."