Ouellette v. Town of Kingston
[…] RSA 676:5, I. The parties do not dispute that the HDC qualifies as an "administrative officer" under the statute.

They do dispute, however, the proper interpretation of RSA 674:33, which provides, in pertinent part:

I. The zoning board of adjustment shall have the power to:
(a) Hear and decide appeals if it is alleged there is error in any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of any zoning ordinance adopted pursuant to RSA 674:16....
....
II. In exercising its powers under paragraph I, the zoning board of adjustment may reverse or affirm, wholly or in part, or may modify the order, requirement, decision, or determination appealed from and may make such order or decision as ought to be made and, to that end, shall have all the powers of the administrative official from whom the appeal is taken.

RSA 674:33, I, II. The trial court ruled that this language suggests that what is contemplated is a de novo review.

We review the trial court's statutory interpretation de novo.