Outdoor Services, Inc. v. Pabagold, Inc.
[…] Pabagold contends that Outdoor Services is not a third party beneficiary to the Pabagold-Mediasmith contract because Pabagold was unaware of its identity at the time the agreement was created. At most, Pabagold argues, Outdoor Services was an incidental beneficiary and therefore unable to enforce the arbitration agreement.

Arbitration can only be ordered if there is a contract for arbitration. (Code Civ.Proc., §§ 1281, 1281.2.)

The prevailing American rule permits a third party beneficiary under a contract to enforce it. (1 Witkin, Summary of Cal.Law (8th ed. 1973) Contracts, § 499, p. 428.) The rule is codified in Civil Code section 1559, which provides: "A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him [or her] at any time before the parties thereto rescind it." The promise in such a situation is treated as having been made directly to the third party. (Shell v.