Outfront Media, LLC v. Salt Lake City Corp.
[…] CBS now appeals to this court, contending that the City’s denial of its relocation request and grant of Corner Property’s were arbitrary, capricious, and illegal.

¶ 3 CBS’s primary argument on appeal is that the City’s decision to deny CBS’s requested relocation was "illegal" because the City invoked the power of eminent domain to effect a physical taking of CBS’s billboard without complying with the procedural requirements that constrain the use of eminent domain. In particular, CBS asserts that the City was required to comply with Utah Code section 78B-6-504(2)(b), which provides that "[p]roperty may not be taken by a political subdivision of the state unless the governing body of the political subdivision approves the taking." For a city, the "governing body" is the city’s "legislative body." For Salt Lake City, that legislative body is the city council. It is undisputed that the City’s mayor made the decision denying CBS’s request to relocate its billboard without the approval of the Salt Lake City Council.