Outfront Media, LLC v. Salt Lake City Corp.
[…] For a city, the "governing body" is the city’s "legislative body." For Salt Lake City, that legislative body is the city council. It is undisputed that the City’s mayor made the decision denying CBS’s request to relocate its billboard without the approval of the Salt Lake City Council.

¶ 4 At the heart of this case is the proper interpretation of Utah Code section 10-9a-513 (Billboard Compensation Statute), which provides that a municipality is "considered to have initiated the acquisition of a billboard structure by eminent domain" when it denies billboard relocation requests that, like CBS’s, meet certain spacing requirements.