Outsource Servs. Mgmt., LLC v. Nooksack Bus. Corp.
[…] Section 81 provides, "No agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the Secretary."22 Section 81 does not provide a definition of "encumber," but the related federal regulation, 25 C.F.R. § 84.002, defines "encumber" as:

[T]o attach a claim, lien, charge, right of entry or liability to real property ; (referred to generally as encumbrances).