Overcash v. South Carolina Elec. & Gas Co.
[…] Section 1335 provided in pertinent part, "if any person shall obstruct [a navigable water course], ... such person shall be deemed guilty of nuisance, and such obstruction may be abated as other public nuisances are by the laws of this State." Similarly, section 49-1-10 provides, "[i]f any person shall obstruct any [navigable water course], ... such person shall be guilty of a nuisance and such obstruction may be abated as other public nuisances are by law." It is clear from a reading of section 1335 and section 49-1-10 that the two statutes are, in substance, identical to one another.