Overcash v. Statesville City Bd. of Educ.
[…] The plaintiffs claim that, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 115C-42 (1983), the defendant Board waived all of its immunity from suit by purchasing liability insurance coverage for damage caused by the negligence or torts of its employees. However, the general liability insurance policy purchased by the Board contained an exclusion for injury arising out of participation in athletic contests sponsored by the insured.

We hold that the waiver of immunity extends only to injuries which are specifically covered by the insurance policy.

II

General Statute Section 115C-42, the controlling statute, provides in part:

Any local board of education, by securing liability insurance as hereinafter provided, is hereby authorized and empowered to waive its governmental immunity from liability for damage by reason of death or injury to person or property caused by the negligence or tort of any agent or employee of such board of education when acting within the scope of his authority or within the course of his employment. Such immunity shall be deemed to have been waived by the act of obtaining such insurance, but such immunity is waived only to the extent that said board of education is indemnified by insurance for such negligence or tort.

Plaintiffs rely upon the following portion of the statute, which states that:

Any contract of insurance purchased pursuant to this section ... must by its terms adequately insure the local board of education against any and all liability for any damages by reason of death or injury to person or property proximately caused by the negligent acts or torts of the agents and employees of said board of education....

Counsel for the plaintiffs argues that this language constitutes an absolute legislative mandate that a school board which elects to waive any of its governmental immunity by purchasing insurance must obtain insurance coverage for all liability caused by the negligence of its employees.