Overseas Development Bank in Liquidation v. Nothmann
[…] That is not to say, however, that other types of foreign judgments will be denied enforcement in New York. Rather, enforcement in those situations is governed instead by common-law principles and existing case law which, as noted above, were well established and afforded a framework for according recognition to most foreign country judgments. It is clear that in enacting article 53 the Legislature did not intend to pre-empt this body of law. Indeed, it was specifically provided that "article does not prevent the recognition of a foreign country judgment in situations not covered by this article" (CPLR 5307; see, also, ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Lenchyshyn and Micro Furnace v. Pelko Elect.
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • March 21, 2001
    ...5308, 5309).