Overstock.com, Inc. v. State
[…] Plaintiffs allege that Overstock engaged in what they describe as a scam to evade its obligation to escheat balances owed on abandoned gift cards to the Delaware State Escheator. It did so, they allege, by making it falsely appear that its gift cards were held by an Ohio company, not Overstock. It is undisputed that Overstock did not file escheat reports or pay the money value of abandoned gift cards to the Delaware Escheator during the years in question.

The case was tried before a jury on a theory that Overstock violated § 1201(a)(7) of the Act in the years 2010 through 2013.1 During those years, § 1201(a)(7) provided that:

Any person who: [k]nowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement to conceal, avoid or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government shall be liable for a civil penalty ... plus 3 times the amount of damages which the Government sustains because of the act of that person.2

The jury returned a verdict finding that Overstock violated § 1201(a)(7).

Overstock raises several claims on appeal, but we find it necessary to address only one.