Overstreet v. Sea Containers, Inc.
[…] (As will be discussed later, this period of limbo lasted, in most cases, for more than two years.) As such, we believe that the constitutional contention of unapportioned taxation is completely without merit and shall be mentioned no further.

We now come upon the crux of this appeal: the questions of whether Section 192.032, Florida Statute (1975) requires that personal property taxed must be permanently located in the county which assesses the tax and whether the property in question was, for tax purposes, permanently located in Dade County.

Section 192.032, Florida Statutes (1975) provides, in pertinent part:

"Situs of property for assessment purposes. All property shall be assessed according to its situs as follows:

"(2) Tangible personal property, in that county and municipality in which it is permanently located on January 1 of each year. Property brought into the state after January 1 and before April 1 of any year shall be considered to have been in the...

To continue reading

Request your trial