Owen v. United States, 24595.
[…] Owen v. United States, 24595.
Decision Date | 01 December 1967 |
Docket Number | No. 24595.,24595. |
Citation | 386 F.2d 774 |
Parties | William E. OWEN, Appellant, v. UNITED STATES of America, Appellee. |
Court | U.S. Court of Appeals — Fifth Circuit |
William E. Walsh, Jr., Miami, Fla., for appellant.
Michael J. Osman, Asst. U. S. Atty., William A. Meadows, Jr., U. S. Atty., Miami, Fla., for appellee.
Before COLEMAN and GOLDBERG, Circuit Judges, and HANNAY, District Judge.
Section 645(a) of Title 15, United States Code provides that:
"Whoever makes any statement knowing it to be false * * * for the purpose of obtaining for himself or for any applicant any loan from the Small Business Administration * * * shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both."
In connection with a loan, appellant was convicted, in three counts, of three separate falsifications in violation of this section. We affirm.