Nees v. Culbertson
[…] The crux of Nees' argument, both at the trial and on this appeal, is that this divergence between the words of the indictment and the evidence presented at trial constituted undue surprise, contrary to the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment.

Nees acknowledges that his conviction was obtained in compliance with traditional Texas criminal practice. Indeed, the indictment was drawn precisely in accordance with Article 21.02 of the Vernon's Ann.Texas Code of Criminal Procedure (formerly Article 396) which reads in relevant part:

"An indictment shall be deemed sufficient if it has the following requisites:
* * * * * *
6. The time mentioned must be some date anterior to the presentment of the indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation.
7. The offense must be set forth in plain and intelligible words.
* * *"

Moreover, Texas courts have sanctioned the introduction of germane evidence despite certain variances from the charge as to the time and nature of crime — even when that extra evidence itself leads to the conviction. In Mayse v.