Owens v. Maass
[…] The post-conviction court determined that, because petitioner had not filed his petition within 120 days after his convictions became final on appeal, the petition was time-barred under ORS 138.510(2)(b) (1991). 1 Accordingly, the post-conviction court dismissed the petition. Petitioner appealed to the Court of Appeals, which affirmed without opinion. Owens v. Maass, 135 Or.App. 696, 898 P.2d 818 (1995). We allowed review and now affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals.

At the time that petitioner's convictions became final on appeal, ORS 138.510 (1991) provided, in part:

"(1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 138.540, any person convicted of a crime under the laws of this state may file a petition for post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680.

"(2) A petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be filed within 120 days of the following * * *:

"(a) If no appeal is taken, the date the judgment or order on the conviction was entered in the register.

"(b) If an appeal is taken, the date the appeal is final in the Oregon appellate courts." 2 (Emphasis added.)

The 1993 legislature amended ORS 138.510(2), by deleting the words "120 days" and substituting the words "two years." Or.