Owens v. Maass
[…] Boone, 314 Or. at 135, 836 P.2d 727. Consequently, defendants whose convictions became final before August 5, 1989, continued to have no time limitation upon their ability to file for post-conviction relief, while defendants whose convictions became final after that date were subject to the 120-day filing period.

In 1993, as previously discussed, the legislature extended the 120-day filing period contained in ORS 138.510(2) to two years. At the same time, the 1993 legislature also enacted subsection (3) of ORS 138.510. Or Laws 1993, ch 517, § 1. That subsection provides, in part:

"A one-year filing period shall apply retroactively to petitions filed by persons whose convictions and appeals became final before August 5, 1989, and any such petitions must be filed within one year after November 4, 1993."

The effect of subsection (3) is to provide a one-year window during which criminal de...

To continue reading

Request your trial
66 cases
  • State v. Jacob, 0202-31253.
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • September 27, 2006