Owens v. Maass
[…] The issue presented requires us to interpret ORS 138.510(2) (1993), in order to determine whether the two-year filing period applies to petitioner's petition. When construing a statute, this court's task is to discern the intent of the legislature. ORS 174.020; PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993). In our first level of analysis, we examine the text and context of the statute at issue. Id. at 610-11, 859 P.2d 1143.

We begin with the text of ORS 138.510(2) (1993), which provides the best evidence of the legislature's intent. See PGE, 317 Or. at 610, 859 P.2d 1143 (stating principle). The operative text provides, in part, that a petition for post-conviction relief "must be filed within two years of * * * [either] the date the judgment or order on the conviction was entered in the register [or] * * * the date the appeal is final in the Oregon appellate courts." That text is not helpful to our determination of the legislature's intent when it expanded the filing period contained in ORS 138.510(2).