Owens v. State
[…] error is presented for review when a motion for new trial is unsworn, citing cases decided before September 1, 1987. We conclude that cases decided before September 1, 1987, are no longer applicable. We reach this conclusion because sections 132.001, 132.002 and 132.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code became effective September 1, 1987. Appellant filed his motion for new trial on November 2, 1987. Section 132.001 of the Code reads:

(b) This chapter does not apply to an oath of office or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public.

Section 132.002 of the Code reads:

An unsworn declaration made under this chapter must be:

(1) in writing; and

(2) subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury.

Section 132.003 of the Code reads: