Owens v. State
[…] (b) This chapter does not apply to an oath of office or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public.

Section 132.002. REQUIREMENTS OF DECLARATION.

An unsworn declaration made under this chapter must be:

(1) in writing; and

(2) subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury.

Section 132.003. FORM OF DECLARATION

The form of a declaration under this chapter must be substantially as follows:

"I (insert name and inmate identifying number from Texas Department of Corrections or county jail), being presently incarcerated in (insert Texas Department of Corrections unit name or county jail name) in __________ County, Texas, declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (signature)"