Owners Committee on Elec. Rates, Inc. v. Public Service Com'n of State of N.Y.
[…] State of New York, 124 A.D.2d 405, 406, 507 N.Y.S.2d 766, lv denied 69 N.Y.2d 605, 513 N.Y.S.2d 1026, 506 N.E.2d 537). The Court of Appeals recently held that a party cannot be aggrieved by an administrative determination until he receives notice thereof (Matter of Biondo v. New York State Bd. of Parole, 60 N.Y.2d 832, 470 N.Y.S.2d 130, 458 N.E.2d 371). Clearly, "a petitioner should not be held to have been dilatory in challenging a determination of which he was not aware"(id., at 834, 470 N.Y.S.2d 130, 458 N.E.2d 371).

Here, the plain language of Public Service Law § 23(1) provides:

Every order of [respondent] shall be served upon every person or corporation to be affected thereby, either by personal delivery of a copy thereof; or by mailing a copy thereof * * * to the person to be affected thereby * * * (emphasis supplied).

Petitioner did not receive notice of respondent's determination until the agreed-upon date of June 19, 1986 and, therefore, the principles of Matter of Biondo v.