Oxford House, Inc. v. City of Baton Rouge
[…] Discrimination includes “a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B). Under the FHA, a handicap is defined as (1) a physical or mental impairmentwhich substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities, (2) a record of having such impairment, or (3) being regarded as having such an impairment.” 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h). However, “such term does not include current, illegal use of or addiction to a controlled substance.” Id.

Similarly, the ADA is a “broad mandate of comprehensive character and sweeping purpose intended to eliminate discrimination against disabled individuals, and to integrate them into the economic and social mainstream of American life.” Frame v.