Oxmans' Erwin Meat Co. v. Blacketer, 76-140
[…] The corporate defendant, Blacketer Restaurant Associates, Inc., is an Oklahoma corporation licensed to do business in Wisconsin; it is insolvent and did not answer the complaint. The individual defendant, James E. Blacketer, an officer of the corporation, was personally served while he was physically present in Wisconsin. Blacketer filed an answer and objected to the jurisdiction of the Wisconsin court. Following a jurisdictional evidentiary hearing, 1 the trial court entered an order denying Blacketer's motion to dismiss the action against him. We affirm the trial court's order.

Sec. 801.05(1)(a), Stats., provides that a court has jurisdiction over a "defendant who when the action is commenced: (a) Is a natural person present within this state when served." Physical presence is the traditional basis of judicial jurisdiction. Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws, secs. 27, 28 and Comments. Professor Foster of the University of Wisconsin Law School characterized this basis of jurisdiction as "solidly established."