Oxmoor Portfolio, LLC v. Flooring
[…] [320 Ga.App. 644]2. Oxmoor contends that the trial court erred in granting the motion to set aside the default judgment because FTSC failed to demonstrate that a nonamendable defect appeared on the face of the record. We agree.

OCGA § 9–11–60(d)(3) permits a judgment to be set aside on the basis of a “nonamendable defect which appears upon the face of the record or pleadings.” “Where ... the record shows on its face that the default was entered on an improper basis, there is a nonamendable defect on the face of the record.” 20 “Under [ OCGA § 9–11–60(d)(3) ], ... the pleadings must affirmatively show no claim in fact existed.” 21 We review a trial court's ruling on a