Oziel v. Superior Court
[…] During On May 16, 1990, National Broadcasting Company, Inc. and Capital Cities/ABC, Inc., each filed in superior court, petitions for an order permitting disclosure of the search warrant videotapes as well as other items not at issue herein; CBS Inc. filed notice of joinder in the above petitions. 3 The media argued in their petitions that the videotapes of the execution of the search warrant should be disclosed because (1) they are public records under the California Public Records Act (Gov.Code, § 6250 et seq.); (2) they are documents or records of the court relating to a search warrant under Penal Code section 1534, which provides that if a search warrant has been executed, "the documents and records shall be open to the public as a judicial record"; and (3) disclosure is required under the First Amendment right to open criminal trials.