P.C. v. State
[…] Attys. Gen., for appellee.

Before JORGENSON, LEVY and GODERICH, JJ.

PER CURIAM.

Appellant seeks review of an adjudication of delinquency in connection with the charge of carrying a concealed weapon. We reverse.

The undisputed evidence in this case reveals that a police officer observed the appellant carrying an object in his hand. Upon examining the object, the police officer identified it as "a ruler" that had appellant's name scratched on the back. When the ends of the ruler were pulled apart, it opened to reveal a letter opener.

Section 790.001(3)(a) states that a "concealed weapon" is "any dirk, metallic knuckles, slungshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon carried on or about a person in such a manner as to conceal it from the ordinary sight of another person" (emphasis added).

In view of the fact that the letter opener was not visible unless, and until, the two sections of the ruler were pulled apart, we have no problem in a finding that the letter opener, as such, was "concealed".