Pablo F., Matter of
[…] The assistant district attorney offered to prove through the arresting officer that the complainant had in fact identified respondent, who was the third person exhibited to her at the police station, with certainty. At common law the officer's testimony would be inadmissible because it involves the basic evil of hearsay that the testifier cannot be cross-examined as to the veracity and basis of the statement he reports. The district attorney argues, however, that the officer's testimony is admissible under Criminal Procedure Law § 60.25. Such section provides that when a witness is "unable at the proceeding to state, on the basis of present recollection, whether or not the defendant" was the perpetrator, a third party may testify "that the defendant is in fact the person whom the witness observed and recognized" as the guilty person on some occasion after the alleged crime. In the light of the history and purpose of § 60.25, however, this court concludes that despite the above-quoted language the district attorney's offer of proof must be rejected and the objection of respondent's attorney sustained.