Pac. Coast Horseshoeing Sch., Inc. v. Kirchmeyer
[…] Id. § 94811.

Any student wishing to enroll in a private postsecondary school must execute an enrollment agreement, signed by the student and an authorized employee of the school. Id. § 94902(a). Critically for this case, no "ability-to-benefit student may execute an enrollment agreement" unless "the institution shall have the student take an independently administered examination from the list of examinations prescribed by the United States Department of Education." Id. § 94904(a); see also Higher Education Act of 1965, 20 U.S.C. § 1091(d)(1)(A)(i). "[U]nless the student achieves a score ... demonstrating that the student may benefit from the education and training being offered," "[t]he student shall not enroll." Cal. Educ. Code § 94904(a).

The PPEA exempts certain courses and a number of private institutions from these requirements.