Pace v. UTILITIES BD. OF CITY OF FOLEY
[…] Pace appealed. This case was transferred to this court by the supreme court, pursuant to § 12-2-7(6), Ala.Code 1975.

The Board argues that Pace's appeal from the probate court to the circuit court was untimely and that this appeal should, therefore, be dismissed. It is well settled law that "`jurisdictional matters are of such magnitude that we take notice of them at any time and do so even ex mero motu.'" Singleton v. Graham, 716 So.2d 224, 225 (Ala.Civ.App.1998) (citation omitted). Section 18-1A-283, Ala.Code 1975, specifically provides:

"Any of the parties may appeal from the order of condemnation to the circuit court of the county within 30 days from the making of the order of condemnation by filing in the probate court rendering that judgment a written notice of appeal,... and on such appeal, the trial shall be de novo, and it shall be necessary to send up the proceedings only as to the parties appearing or against whom an appeal is taken."

(Emphasis added.) "The requirements of § 18-1-20 [now § 18-1A-283] [are] mandatory and jurisdictional." Housing Authority of the City of Decatur v. McRae, 421 So.2d 133 (Ala.Civ.App.1982)