Singleton v. Graham
[…] Wallace v. Tee Jays Mfg. Co., 689 So.2d 210, 211 (Ala.Civ.App.1997) (quoting Nunn v. Baker, 518 So.2d 711, 712 (Ala.1987)). "Lack of subject matter jurisdiction may not be waived by the parties and it is the duty of an appellate court to consider lack of subject matter jurisdiction ex mero motu." Smith v. Saint, 438 So.2d 766, 768 (Ala.1983).

We note that § 12-12-70(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that a notice of appeal from a judgment of a district court must be filed "within 14 days from the date of the judgment or the denial of a posttrial motion, whichever is later." Here, Singleton filed his notice of appeal in the district court 15 days after his post-judgment motion was denied by operation of law; consequently, his notice of appeal was untimely.

In Davis v.