Pacheco v. United States
[…] Mujahid, 799 F.3d 1228, 1233 (9th Cir. 2015) (quoting Comstock, 560 U.S. at 134)). Accordingly, though Congress “cannot punish felonies generally,” Congress can criminalize conduct under the Necessary and Proper Clause in furtherance of one of its enumerated powers. Id. (citations omitted).

In Mujahid, the Ninth Circuit upheld many of the same statutes at issue in this case when challenged with the same arguments. The government charged the defendant in Mujahid with aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, and abusive sexual contact in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241, 2242, and 2244 after he sexually assaulted other prisoners in a state facility. Mujahid, 799 F.3d at 1231. The Court noted the circumstances giving rise to aggravated sexual abuse-sexual abuse that occurs “in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or agency”-are the same for sexual abuse and abusive sexual contact. Id.