Pacific Custom Pools v. Turner Const. Co.
[…] (See Buzgheia v. Leasco Sierra Grove (1997) 60 Cal.App.4th 374, 383, 389, 70 Cal.Rptr.2d 427.) PCP did not deny that its license was under suspension beginning with October 12 1995.5 However, PCP contended that summary judgment should not be granted because there was a material issue of fact as to whether PCP "substantially complied" with the licensing statute which, if proven, would allow PCP to pursue its claim.

B. Doctrine of Substantial Compliance with Licensing Requirements

Section 7031, subdivision (a)6 provides that a contractor may not maintain an action for the recovery of compensation for the performance of work requiring a license unless it was "a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that" work. In Hydrotech Systems, Ltd. v. Oasis Waterpark (1991) 52 Cal.3d 988, 277 Cal.Rptr. 517, 803 P.2d 370, the Supreme Court set forth the social policy underpinning section 7031: