Pacific Legal Foundation v. Council on Environmental Quality, s. 79-1689
[…] I.
A. The Government in the Sunshine Act

The Sunshine Act, enacted in 1976, Pub.L.No. 94-409 (90 Stat. 1241), generally requires that meetings of government agencies be public. The Act reflects the policy, as stated in its Declaration of Policy, that "the public is entitled to the fullest practicable information regarding the decisionmaking processes of the Federal Government." Pub.L.No. 94-409, § 2. To accomplish this objective, the Act directs that "every portion of every meeting" of a multi-member agency must "be open to public observation." 5 U.S.C. § 552b(b). It also requires that in most cases the time, place, and subject of meetings be announced at least one week before the meeting. 5 U.S.C. § 552b(e) (1).

The Act defines "meeting" as "the deliberations of at least the number of individual agency members required to take action on behalf of the agency where such deliberations determine or result in the joint conduct or disposition of official agency business ...." 5 U.S.C. § 552b(a)(2). It defines "agency" as any agency as defined in the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552(e), that is "headed by a collegial body composed of two or more individual members, a majority of whom are appointed to such position by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate, and any subdivision thereof authorized to act on behalf of the agency." 5 U.S.C. § 552b(a)(1).

The Act contains ten exceptions to the open-meeting requirement of section 552b(b). 5 U.S.C. § 552b(c). Those exceptions, based upon the subject matter to be considered, permit but do not require an agency to close a meeting.