JH Miles & Co., Inc. v. Brown
[…] (the "Magnuson Act") seeking review of the 1995 commercial catch quotas for surf clams and ocean quahogs (the "1995 quota").

A. The Magnuson Act

The Magnuson Act was enacted in 1976 to regulate fishery resources in federal waters off the coasts of the United States. 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b). The Act contains several objectives. Most relevant to the case at bar are the dual commands of "promoting domestic commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and management principles." 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(3); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1) ("Conservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery....").

The Magnuson Act contains seven "National Standards" for fishery conservation and management.3 Under the Act, Regional Fishery Management Councils promulgate fishery management plans ("FMPs") which regulate fishing within their respective regions. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(h).