Pacific Northwest Bell Telephone Co. v. Katz, C-12081
[…] The only evidence is that the rate reduction in Order 87-406 included a rollback to 1985 rates, which resulted in rescission of the interim rate increase of Order 85-1211, as well as additional reductions from the 1985 rate. Rescission of a rate increase cannot be a continuation of it. Because ORS 759.185(4) only requires PNB to refund revenues collected under an interim rate schedule that increases rates, and the interim rate increase was rescinded by Order 87-406, the refund is not authorized by ORS 759.185(4).

However, that is not the only authority by which PUC may order a refund. ORS 756.040 states, in pertinent part:

"(1) In addition to the powers and duties now or hereafter transferred to or vested in the commission, the commission shall represent the customers of any public utility, telecommunications utility, railroad, air carrier or motor carrier and the public generally in all controversies respecting rates, valuations, service and all matters of which the commission has jurisdiction. In respect thereof the commission shall make use of the jurisdiction and powers of the office to protect such customers, and the public generally, from unjust and unreasonable exactions and practices and to obtain for them adequate service at fair and reasonable rates.

"(2) The commission is vested with power and jurisdiction to supervise and regulate every public utility, telecommunications utility, railroad, air carrier and motor carrier in this state, and to do all things necessary and convenient in the exercise of such power and jurisdiction."