Pack Shack v. Howard County
[…] In a criminal case, the defendant may appeal even though imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended. In a civil case, a plaintiff who has accepted a remittitur may cross-appeal from the final judgment."

Section 12-302 contains the exceptions, or limitations, on that general right of appeal.5 Relevant to this case is § 12-302(b). It expressly states that "[s]ection 12-301 of this subtitle does not apply to appeals in contempt cases, which are governed by §§ 12-304 and 12-402 of this title."6 Section 12-304 provides:

"(a) Scope of review.—Any person may appeal from any order or judgment passed to preserve the power or vindicate the dignity of the court and adjudging him in contempt of court, including an interlocutory order, remedial in nature, adjudging any person in contempt, whether or not a party to the action.
"(b) Exception.—This section does not apply to an adjudication of contempt for violation of an interlocutory order for the payment of alimony."

The petitioner argues that the respondent had no right to appeal the Circuit Court's denial of its contempt petition.