Pack Shack v. Howard County
[…] this case turns on the statutory construction of the relevant appeals statutes, Md.Code (1974, 1998 Replacement Volume) §§ 12-101 et. seq. of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. It is appropriate, therefore, that we begin our inquiry with those appeals statutes for, if there is a right to appeal in this case, it must be grounded there.

The statutory scheme is structured to confer a broad, general right of appeal, that subsequently is limited by enumerated "exceptions." See State v. Green, 367 Md. at 78, 785 A.2d at 1284

. The general right of appeal is contained in § 12-301. It provides:

"Except as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law. In a criminal case, the defendant may appeal even though imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended. In a civil case, a plaintiff who has accepted a remittitur may cross-appeal from the final judgment."

Section 12-302 contains the exceptions, or limitations, on that general right of appeal.5 Relevant to this case is § 12-302(b).