Pack Shack v. Howard County
[…] The intermediate appellate court, the petitioner submits, should have granted its motion to dismiss.

In response, the respondent contends that "by misconstruing certain appeal provisions contained in the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Annotated Code ..., [the petitioner] seeks to strip the County, and any moving party in a civil contempt proceeding, of the right to appeal a final civil judgment of a trial court refusing to enforce a previous court order through a civil contempt order." It maintains that it has a right of appeal under § 12-301, which, by "providing that `a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil ... case by a circuit court,' supplies the statutory authority...." Section 12-304 does not govern its appeal, the respondent submits.