Pack Shack v. Howard County
[…] It maintains that it has a right of appeal under § 12-301, which, by "providing that `a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil ... case by a circuit court,' supplies the statutory authority...." Section 12-304 does not govern its appeal, the respondent submits. In fact, the respondent asserts, § 12-304 merely supplements the general right of appeal provided in § 12-301, by expressly conferring that right in certain types of contempt cases: its main clause ("Any person may appeal from any order or judgment passed to preserve the power or vindicate the dignity of the court and adjudging him in contempt of court") expressly authorizes appeals in criminal contempt cases, while it's subordinate clause ("including an interlocutory order, remedial in nature, adjudging any person in contempt") authorizes appeals from contempt judgments relating to the enforcement of a temporary injunction or restraining order.