Padilla v. Lovern's, Inc.
[…] Lovern's argues that it was not given notice or an opportunity to be heard and, therefore, the Workers' Compensation Division's determination was not final and that, since finality had not attached to the Workers' Compensation Division's award for Padilla's back injury, the hearing examiner did not err by conducting a hearing. Lovern's asserts in the alternative that, if finality did attach, the hearing examiner should have reopened the case on the basis that Padilla's back injury claim was fraudulent.

WYO.STAT. § 27-14-606 (1991) states:

Each determination or award within the meaning of [the Wyoming Worker's Compensation Act] is an administrative determination of the rights of the employer, the employee and the disposition of money within the worker's compensation account as to all matters involved. No determination shall be final without notice and opportunity for hearing as required by this act.

(Emphasis added.)

In construing a statute, we must determine whether the statute is clear or ambiguous. "[A] statute is unambiguous if its wording is such that reasonable persons are able to agree as to its meaning with consistency and predictability." Allied-Signal, Inc. v.