Page v. Clark Refining & Marketing, Inc., 69097
[…] The term "accident" as used in this section shall include, but not be limited to, injury or death of the employee caused by the unprovoked violence or assault against the employee by any person.

2. The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee, his wife, her husband, parents, personal representatives, dependents, heirs or next kin, at common law or otherwise, on account of such accidental injury or death, except such rights and remedies as are not provided for by this chapter.

(emphasis added). Section 287.240 RSMo 1994 provides that if the work-related injury results in death, dependents of the deceased employee are entitled to death benefits and burial expenses. The statute further defines dependent as "a relative by blood or marriage of a deceased employee, who is actually dependent for support, in whole or in part, upon his or her wages at the time of the injury." § 287.240. (4).

In Combs v. City of Maryville, 609 S.W.2d 475, 477 (Mo.App.1980), non-dependent parents brought a wrongful death action for their daughter who died as a result of injuries sustained in the course of her employment.