Page v. Clark Refining & Marketing, Inc., 69097
[…] The trial court granted defendants' motion, specifically finding it "[lacked] jurisdiction until such time as the Commission makes a finding that the death was beyond the scope of the Act." This appeal followed.

Plaintiff argues on appeal the Workers' Compensation Act does not apply to the case at bar because non-dependent parents of a deceased employee are not provided "rights and remedies" by the Workers' Compensation Act and are thus excluded.

Section 287.120 RSMo 1994 provides in pertinent part:

1. Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be liable, irrespective of negligence, to furnish compensation under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury or death of the employee by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment, and shall be released from all other liability therefor whatsoever, whether to the employee or any other person. The term "accident" as used in this section shall include, but not be limited to, injury or death of the employee caused by the unprovoked violence or assault against the employee by any person.