Page v. SIEMENS ENERGY AND AUTOMATION
[…] We reverse on this issue.
¶ 9. Jury selection is controlled by Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-1, et seq. Miss.Code Ann. § 13-5-8 provides that:
Section 13-5-10 provides for the maintaining of a jury wheel:
The jury commission for each county shall maintain a jury wheel into which the commission shall place the names or identifying numbers of prospective jurors taken from the master list.... In April of each year, ... the wheel shall be emptied and refilled as prescribed in this chapter.
Further, § 13-5-16(1) provides that:
[F]rom time to time and in a manner prescribed by the court, a private citizen who does not have an interest in a case pending trial and who is not a practicing attorney publicly shall draw at random from the jury wheel the names or identifying numbers of as many prospective jurors as the court by order requires. The clerk shall prepare an alphabetical list of the names drawn. Neither the names drawn nor the list shall be disclosed to any person other than pursuant to this chapter or specific order of the court.
Miss.Code Ann. § 13-5-26 provides as follows for maintaining a jury box:
Section 13-5-28 provides for the summoning of jurors: