Paine v. Water Works Supply Co.
[…] By analogy, no credit should be allowed against worker's compensation liability unless the widow has been fully compensated for her losses. We do not agree that any of these arguments mandates denial of the statutory credit against employer's compensation liability.

1. While an employer or a compensation insurer may maintain an action in its own name against the vendor of intoxicating liquor under § 340.95,5 § 176.061, subd. 5, specifically provides that, as to claims by an employee against a third party to which the employer may be subrogated, "such third party is not liable to any person other than the employee or his dependents for any damages resulting from the injury or death." It is clear that the purpose of this provision is to assure that the third-party tortfeasor is liable no more than once for the same elements of damages arising out of an employee's injury or death, despite the employer's independent subrogation rights against the third party created under § 176.061, subd. 5. It is also clear that § 176.061, adopted after the enactment of the Dram Shop Act in Minnesota, is controlling in actions where a credit against compensation liability is at issue. Section 176.061, subd. 2, clearly provides:

"If the employee, in case of injury, or his dependents, in case of death, brings an action for the recovery of damages, the amount thereof, the manner in which, and the persons to whom the same are payable, shall be as provided in this chapter. In no case shall such party be liable to any person other than the employee or his dependents for any damages resulting from such injury or death."

Giving effect to § 176.061, the provisions of § 340.95 may not be construed to create double liability by a third-party liquor vendor to both the employee's widow and the subrogated...

To continue reading

Request your trial