Painter v. Amerimex Drilling I, Ltd.
[…] The court of appeals affirmed, holding that Sandridge lacked either contractual or actual control over the transportation of workers to the drilling site and that Burchett was not Sandridge's employee or borrowed servant at the time of the accident.

Painter v. Sandridge Energy, Inc. , 511 S.W.3d 713, 723–26 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2015, pet. denied). We denied Painter's petition for review.

Meanwhile, Amerimex filed its own summary-judgment motion, primarily arguing the plaintiffs' claims are barred by the Workers' Compensation Act's exclusive-remedy provision. See TEX. LAB. CODE § 408.001(a) ("Recovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer ... for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.").