Pallette Stone Corp. v. State of New York Office of General Services
[…] As a result of the issuance of the purchasing memorandum, petitioner initiated this combined CPLR article 78 proceeding and action for declaratory judgment. Petitioner's request for a stay pursuant to CPLR 7805 to enjoin reliance upon the purchasing memorandum was denied. Petitioner then filed a verified petition/complaint and OGS and Peckham thereafter answered. Subsequently, Supreme Court dismissed the petition. Petitioner appeals.

We affirm. Multiple awards contracts are provided for under State Finance Law § 163(10)(c) (as added by L.1995, ch. 83, § 33, eff. July 20, 1995) which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The commissioner or state agency may elect to award a contract to one or more responsive and responsible offerers provided, however, that the basis for the selection among multiple contracts at the time of purchase shall be the most practical and economical alternative and shall be in the best interests of the state.

This is a relatively new type of contract authorized by the State Finance Law which does not award a single contract, but rather makes a bidder eligible to receive purchase orders for the length of the contract.