Palm Beach County Bd. of County Com'rs v. Roberson, BH-350
[…] From among the several issues presented by Palm Beach on appeal, we distill only one warranting analysis. We affirm the deputy commissioner.

Upon consideration of the present record, the threshold question confronting us is whether the 1984 order falls within the intendment of "any compensation order" referred to in section 440.28, Florida Statutes (1975). If the 1984 order granting TTD benefits until October 8, 1984, is encompassed within that statutory phrase, it, and not the 1980 order, is the starting point in determining the effective moment of the two year limitation prescribed in section 440.28.

In awarding the claimant benefits in 1984, the deputy commissioner relied upon section 440.15(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1975), which provides that "compensation shall be paid ... [for] ... such period as may be reasonably required ... and shall include such period as the employee may be receiving training or education under a rehabilitation program."