Palm Beach County v. Trinity Industries, Inc., 94-3510
[…] Trinity then filed an action against the County alleging that the County had failed to require Palm Beach Guardrail to post a bond in accordance with section 255.05, Florida Statutes (1991). In the parties' undisputed statement of facts, it is conceded that the County did not require the contractor, Palm Beach Guardrail, to submit a payment and performance bond under section 255.05(1)(a). The parties also stipulated that the estimated annual amount of the guardrail contract between the County and Palm Beach Guardrail was for $250,000.00.

Section 255.05(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1991), requires, in pertinent part:

Any person entering into a formal contract with the state or any county, city, or political subdivision thereof, ... for the construction of a public building or public work shall be required, before commencing the work, to execute, deliver to the public owner, and record in the public records of the county where the improvement is located, a payment and performance bond with a surety insurer authorized to do business in this state as surety....

The statute further exempts those contractors whose contracts fall under $200,000.00 from obtaining a bond:

At the discretion of the official or board awarding such public authority, any person entering into such a contract which is for $200,000 or less may be exempted from executing the payment and performance bond.

This court has noted that the above statute is remedial in nature and therefore, entitled to a liberal construction, within reason, to effect its intended purpose. Fidelity and Deposit Co. of Maryland v. Waldron's Inc., 608 So.2d 119, 120 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992).