Palm Beach County v. Kelly, 4D01-2251.
[…] The trial court agreed and granted Kelly's motion for partial summary judgment. The County appeals this ruling.

"The Florida Workers' Compensation Act provides for the payment of compensation benefits whenever disability or death results from an injury arising out of and in the course of employment." Sch. Bd. of Broward County v. Victorin, 767 So.2d 551, 552 (Fla. 4th DCA), rev. denied, 786 So.2d 581 (Fla.2001). The act further provides that workers' compensation is the exclusive remedy, save for some legislatively created exceptions. § 440.11, Fla. Stat. (1997). Section 440.11(1) states:

(1) The liability of an employer prescribed in s. 440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to any third-party tortfeasor and to the employee, the legal representative thereof, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death, except that if an employer fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this chapter, an injured employee, or the legal representative thereof in case death results from the injury, may elect to claim compensation under this chapter or to maintain an action at law or in admiralty for damages on account of such injury or death. In such action the defendant may not plead as a defense that the injury was caused by negligence of a fellow employee, that the employee assumed the risk of the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Aravena v. Miami-Dade County
    • United States
    • Florida Supreme Court
    • April 6, 2006
    ...(Fla. 3d DCA 2004), which expressly and directly conflicts with the Fourth District Court of Appeal's decision in Palm Beach County v.