PartiesANNABEL PALMA and FRIENDS OF ANNABEL PALMA, Plaintiffs, v. NEW YORK CITY CAMPAIGN FINANCE BOARD, Defendant.
[…] Code § 3-702[8]). "In-kind contributions" include payments for anything of value made to or for any candidate or authorized committee, and compensation by any person other than an authorized committee for the personal services of another person which are rendered to a candidate or the candidate's campaign committee without charge (Rule 1-02 ["In-kind contribution"]; N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 3-702[8]). The definition excludes "personal services provided without compensation by individuals volunteering a portion or all of their time on behalf of a candidate or authorized committee." (Id.). The candidate is to document all expenditures, which includes disbursements, liabilities, and in-kind contributions received, with some expenditures subject to the limits of the Act or Rule 1-08(j)(1), and others exempt (Rule 1-08[a]).